PRIVACY POLICY

The Insolvency Service – www.theinsolvencyservice.com.au – collects and uses personal data as needed for us to provide you useful and relevant information, products, services, and support (collectively, our “Services).
Personal data includes your name, address, phone number, email address, and other data that could directly or indirectly identify you.
The Insolvency Service is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP) in the Privacy Act 1988, which regulates how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

What data is collected?

We collect personal data when:
We may also collect Credit Card Information when you sign up for our Services. We also automatically collect Service Usage Data, such as IP address, time of interaction, and other cookie data, when you interact with our website. The service usage data is anonymous but can be used to approximate your location. We will not make any attempt to identify you or your individual browsing activities.

How do we use data?

We will only use your data when we have been given permission to do so, such as when the data is needed for us to deliver the Services that you have purchased, for legal compliance, or other lawful purposes.
These usages include:
Delivering, updating, and improving the Services that we provide to you. We collect various data relating to your enquiry, purchase, and use of our Services. We use this data to:
Most of the data that we collect is statistical data about how people use our Services and is not linked to any personal data.
Sharing with trusted third parties. We may share your personal data with affiliated companies within our corporate family and with trusted third-party service providers in order for them to perform certain tasks on our behalf. This may include:
We only share what is needed for the third party to perform the tasks on our behalf. These third parties are prohibited from using, sharing, or keeping your personal data for any other purpose, and are bound to strict data processing terms and conditions.
Communicating with you. We may contact you directly or through a third-party service provider regarding the Services that you have purchased or subscribed to. We may also contact you with offers for additional services if you give us consent, or when it is allowed based on legitimate interests. The methods of contact may include:
Website analytics. We use various third-party web analytics tools such as Google Analytics to collect information on how you interact with our website. This data may include information on which pages you visit, how much time you spend on each page, which operating system and browser you use, and geographic location information. These tools will place cookies in your browser for this purpose which can only be used by the service provider. The data collected may be transmitted to and stored by these service providers in a country other than where you reside. This information does not include personal data such as names, address, email addresses, etc, and will be stored and used in accordance with their own privacy policies.
Targeted Advertisements. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information regarding your activities on our web pages and other websites in order to provide you with advertising based on your interests, and to measure the effectiveness of the advertisements.
Compliance with legal, regulatory, and law enforcement requests. We cooperate with law enforcement and government officials and private parties to comply with the law. We will, in our sole discretion, disclose any information about you to such parties as necessary to respond to claims and legal processes, to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or an individual, or to prevent or stop illegal or unethical activity.
If we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event we are required to provide your information to third parties as part of a legal process.

How do we secure and retain data?

We follow generally accepted standards to collect, store and protect personal data, including the use of encryption. We retain personal data for as long as it is needed to provide the Services you have requested, and thereafter for legal and business purposes. These may include retention periods:
If you make a request to delete your personal data, that request will be honoured only to the extent where the data is no longer needed for the Services you have purchased, or when it is no longer required for our business, legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

You may send the request to [email protected] or call us at 1300 123 456

Cookies

Our site uses persistent cookies for the purpose of tracking site usage and traffic. These cookies do not read hard drive or collect personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Please review this document from time to time so that you are aware of what information we collect and how we use it.